CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B89458

Ms. S. Renea McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of bearings and bushings from Brazil.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mahle.

The items in question are various bearings and bushings produced from cast, sintered and cladded metallic materials. Technical literature and samples were submitted.

The bearings and bushings are ring shaped constructions, consisting of a either a single piece or several pieces designed to be fitted together to form a sleeve. They are used in a wide range of applications to provide a smooth bearing in which a shaft or axle turns. Articles such as these are commonly known in the trade as plain shaft bearings and operate with sliding, rather than rolling, motion between parts supporting load and moving in relation to each other.

The applicable subheading for the bearings and bushings will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division